CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 B88651

Dorla Reppas

Mervyn's Import Department

Mail Stop MO4Z

22301 Foothill Blvd.

Hayward, CA 94541

RE: The tariff classification of Textile Tassels from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Reppas:

In your letter dated August 11, 1997 you requested a classification ruling. We apologize for the delay, but there was a large backlog of letters awaiting the result of Customs' appeal of Midwest of Cannon Falls.

The first item, #TN97285, is a deep burgundy man-made fiber tassel having a pearl and metallic thread trim. The tassel measures about nine inches in length, contains a loop for hanging, and has about a four inch fringe. The country of origin is Taiwan.

The second item, #TN97283, is a white man-made fiber tassel ornament having a wooden cap painted gold with a small textile flower decorated with a simulated pearl and diamond. This tassel measures about nine inches in length, contains a loop for hanging, and has about a five inch fringe. The country of origin is Taiwan.

The third item, #TN97284, is a brown man-made fiber tassel ornament having a wooden cap painted gold with a small textile flower decorated with a simulated pearl and diamond. This tassel measures about nine inches in length, contains a loop for hanging, and has about a five inch fringe. The country of origin is Taiwan.

It is the opinion of this office that in their imported condition the instant products are not Articles of 95. They are neither symbols of Christmas, nor so configured as to be limited to use for decoration in home only for Christmas.

The applicable subheading for the decorative tassels will be 5808.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Braids in the piece; ornamental trimmings in the piece, without embroidery, other than knitted or crocheted; tassels, pompons and similar articles: Other: Other. The duty rate will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. The duty rate was 6.6 percent ad valorem in 1997.

Tassels falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialists

Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538 or George Barth at (212) 466-5884.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director

National Commodity

Specialist Division